fbpx
qpg logo

Privacy

Our

Privacy Policy

Background & Purpose

Queensland Property Group (QPG) operates the following websites across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps (including any subdomains): collectively known as the “Websites” in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we collect, use, disclose and manage personal information. By using the QPG Websites, consumers are subscribing to our services or entering into an agreement with us. You are taken to have read, and agreed to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes. If you are a customer and the modification would result in a material change to either party’s rights or obligations and, for that reason, may cause you material detriment, we will give you at least 30 days’ written notice via email before the modification is to take effect and you may terminate your agreement with us during this period if you consider that the modification will cause you material detriment. For non-material changes we make that would not cause material detriment to a customer, we will give customers at least 30 days’ written notice before the modification is to take effect, but customers may not terminate as a result of this modification during this period.

RESPECTING INFORMATION PRIVACY

In this Policy “Personal Information” is any information or opinion that identifies you, or can be used to identify you, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not.

We recognise the importance of protecting personal information. We do not collect sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act“), such as racial or ethnicity information, political opinions or associations, criminal records or health information.

In collecting and handling personal information, we are bound by the Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs“), and applicable privacy regulations.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Queensland Property Group may collect private information about you depending on the service or services we provide to you. This may include your:

  • name, residential or business address, contact phone numbers, email address;
  • family details;
  • employment details;
  • financial information, including assets, liabilities, income, outgoings, spending patterns, credit card and banking details and credit reference reports;
  • the value of your property;
  • insurance details;
  • Sensitive Information;
  • Credit Related Information;
  • information in respect to a will or estate;
  • references (e.g. to support rental arrangements);
  • copies of photo identification (e.g. driver’s licence, passport, student ID);
  • any other personal information relevant to the Service we are providing to you.

How Queensland Property Group collects your personal information:

We aim to collect personal information directly from you.

a)    We also collect personal information:

i. from your representatives (e.g. solicitor, accountant or financial adviser);

ii. through our Websites and by other electronic communication channels;

iii.   when sent to us by email or other communication from third parties;

iv. from publicly available sources of information including social media;

v. when you transact with our franchisees or if you apply to become a franchisee;

vi. when we are required to do so by law;

vii.    when you enter a competition or promotion with us or participate in a survey including an ‘after sales service’ follow-up;

viii.    from our own records;

  1. from our employees;
  2. from our suppliers or partners; and
  3. from private vendors.

c.)  If you supply personal information to us about another person, you represent and we accept it on the basis that you are authorised to do so and that the relevant person has consented to the disclosure to us.

d.) Each time you visit our Websites, our server collects personal and non-personal information. This information may be gathered from both mobile and static devices. This information may include, but is not limited to: the type of browser you use, your operating system, your internet service provider, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your mobile service carrier, the online address of a previously visited site etc. We may use Cookies and log files to monitor and improve our online presence.

e.) A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our Websites. The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer.  A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit the Websites and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the Websites. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your Browser instructions or help screen. Any information we seek to collect via cookies etc is used to better understand our customer needs and the services they are seeking from us. Cookies assist us in providing better and faster services.

f.) Links on our Websites may take you outside our network.  These links are provided in good faith.  However, we are not responsible for third party sites and accept no responsibility for the content, accuracy, security or function of third party sites

g.) Generally, the Personal Information that we collect and hold will include information which is relevant to providing our services to you, including responding to your enquiries about a property, or purchasing a property or information which is relevant to engaging you.

h.) By providing your Personal Information to us, you agree and consent to any disclosures by us of your information to an individual or organisation for any of our purposes listed above.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the personal information we have collected largely for the purpose of providing you with products and services that you have requested, responding to your inquiries, creating and maintaining your account and ensuring you comply and adhere to our websites terms of use.

More specifically, Queensland Property Group may use personal information which it has collected to:

(a.)  ensure that content from the Websites are presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

(b.)  provide a better or more relevant service or product to you, for instance by automatically populating forms on the Websites when you make enquiries of selected estate agents;

(c.)  combine your personal information with information that Queensland Property Group has collected from its service providers, third parties, cookies or web beacons in order to provide you with a better or more relevant and personalised experience and to improve the quality of its services and the services of third parties. For example, we may combine behavioural data we have collected about you through the use of cookies or web beacons and combine it with your personal information from requests you send to third parties through our websites;

(d)  personalise and customise your services, experience, advertising and content that you view and engage with on the Websites or the websites of realestate.com.au service providers and business partners

(e) respond to or provide you with service, products, information and assistance that you request from realestate.com.au;

(f)  contact you to conduct surveys, research and feedback about our products, services or the Websites;

(g) verify your identity when you register or log into our Websites via your SNS account and remind you of your password and username;

(h) allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

(i)  help carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

(j)  to assess your application for credit as a business in connection with our services;

(k)  by disclosing the information to debt collection agencies to recover any amounts you owe us; and

(l)  notify you about changes to our products and services.

If all or part of this information is not provided, we may not be able to provide these services.

If you are a shareholder of Queensland Property Group, QPG may also use your personal information to:

(a)  communicate with, and comply with Queensland Property Group legal obligations to, its shareholders, and to process payments to them; and

(b)  enable its service providers to provide it with services relating to Queensland Property Group share register and group employee share plan.

If you submit personal information to us in relation to an employment opportunity with us, we may also use your personal information to:

(a)  consider you for the position for which you have submitted your personal information to us or any other positions that are or become available in the future;

(b)  respond to you in relation to any future application you make for an employment opportunity with us; and

(c)  contact your referees in order to collect the information you have consented to us collecting about you in order to consider you for employment opportunities with us.

USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING PURPOSES

We may:

(a)  use your personal information to provide you with information about offers, events, promotions, goods or services, which we believe may be of interest to you;

(b)  share your information with our service providers so that they can provide you with products or services on our behalf or help us to provide you with the requested products or services including contacting you in relation to the products or services;

(c)  posting or contributing material on our social media platforms and providing your information to use via out social media platforms.

If we do contact you by using your personal information in accordance with either of the above, we will give you the opportunity to request that your information will not be used for further direct marketing in the future.

Queensland Property Group will not share your information with third parties, entities or organisations outside of Queensland Property Group.

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information we collect. We have established safeguards and use reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Our employees, contractors, agents and service providers who provide services related to our information systems, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. We review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

CORRECTION AND ACCESS

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep accurate and up to date, any information which we hold about you. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect or you would like to review and confirm the accuracy of your personal information, you can contact use.

You can also gain access to the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions provided for by law. To request access to your personal information, please contact us.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

We use cookies, web beacons and measurement software and tools on the websites and so do our services providers and third parties such as our analytics, advertising or ad serving partners. We use and disclose the information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons and measurement software and tools in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This includes using the information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. We may allow other third parties to use their own cookies and web beacons to collect information about your visits to the websites. We may combine our cookies, information collected through the cookies and web beacons on the websites with other information and use analytics services to provide better or more relevant services and advertising to you on the websites. Our service providers and other third parties may do the same in order to provide more relevant services and advertising to you through other websites that you may visit.

Complaints

If any individual believes their Personal Information has not been handled by Queensland Property Group in accordance with this Policy, the individual may make a complaint in writing or by email to:

The Privacy Officer:

PO Box 3019

Darra, QLD 4076

Email: [email protected]

Queensland Property Group will comply with any applicable mandatory data breach notification requirements.

Changes to this privacy policy

Queensland Property Group reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our websites. Queensland Property Group welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Disclaimer and would like further information, please contact us.

Menu

Register Your Interest